Senate Executive Committee (SEC) 2021-2022 Membership

Officers

  • CHAIR:  William W. Braham (Weitzman Design)  term ends 2023
    brahamw @ design.upenn.edu
     
  • CHAIR-ELECT:  Vivian L. Gadsden (Education)  term ends 2024
    viviang @ upenn.edu
     
  • PAST CHAIR:  Kathleen Hall Jamieson (Annenberg)  term ends 2022
    kathleen.jamieson @ asc.upenn.edu

     
  • SECRETARY:  Catherine McDonald (Nursing)  term ends 2023
    mcdonalc @ nursing.upenn.edu
     
  • SECRETARY-ELECT:  Daniel Gillion (SAS/Political Science)  term ends 2024
    dgillion @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  • PAST SECRETARY:  Alison Buttenheim (Nursing)  term ends 2022
    abutt @ nursing.upenn.edu

 

At-Large Representatives

  • Gad Allon (Wharton)  term ends 2022
    gadallon @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  • Lee Bassett (SEAS/ESE)  term ends 2022
    lbassett @ seas.upenn.edu
     
  • José Bauermeister (Nursing)  term ends 2024
    bjose @ nursing.upenn.edu
  • Mary Regina Boland (PSOM/Biostatistics, Epidemiology & Informatics)  term ends 2023
    bolandm @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  • Donita Brady (PSOM/Cancer Biology)  term ends 2023
    bradyd @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  • Carolyn Cannuscio (PSOM/Family Medicine)  term ends 2022
    cannusci @ wharton.upenn.edu
  • Ann Farnsworth-Alvear (SAS/History)  term ends 2024
    farnswor @ sas.upenn.edu
  • Rose Nolen-Walston (Vet Medicine)  term ends 2023
    rnolenw @ vet.upenn.edu
  • Mark Oyama (Vet Medicine)  term ends 2024
    maoyama @ vet.upenn.edu
  • Benjamin Pierce (SEAS/CIS)  term ends 2024
    bcpierce @ seas.upenn.edu 
  • Emily Steiner (SAS/English)  term ends 2023
    steiner @ sas.upenn.edu

 

Assistant Professor Representatives

  • Cesar de la Fuente (PSOM/Psychiatry)  term ends 2022
    cfuente @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
  • Pilar Gonalons-Pons (SAS/Sociology)  term ends 2023
    pgonalon @ sas.upenn.edu
  • Katharine Rendle (PSOM/Family Medicine & Community Health)  term ends 2023
    katharine.rendle @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu

 

PASEF-Appointed Representative

  • David Manning (PSOM/Pharmacology)  term ends 2022
    manning @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu

 

Constituency Representatives
(See below for composition of each constituency)

  1. Damon Centola (Annenberg)  second term ends 2023
    dcentola @ asc.upenn.edu
     
  2. Anne Berg (SAS/History)  first term ends 2022
    anneberg @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  3. Theodore Schurr (SAS/Anthropology)  first term ends 2023
    tgschurr @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  4. Ted Chinburg (SAS/Mathematics)  first term ends 2022
    ted @ math.upenn.edu
     
  5. Wei Guo (SAS/Biology)  first term ends 2022
    guowei @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  6. Joseph Subotnik (SAS/Chemistry)  first term ends 2022
    subotnik @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  7. Kathryn Hellerstein (SAS/Germanic Languages and Literatures)  third term ends 2023
    khellers @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  8. Jeremy Greenwood (SAS/Economics)  first term ends 2022
    jeremygr @ upenn.edu
     
  9. Max Cavitch (SAS/English)  first term ends 2022
    cavitch @ english.upenn.edu
     
  10. VACANT
     
  11. VACANT
     
  12. VACANT
     
  13. Julia Lynch (SAS/Political Science)  third term ends 2023
    jflynch @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  14. John Trueswell (SAS/Psychology)  first term ends 2023
    trueswel @ psych.upenn.edu
     
  15. Wendy Roth (SAS / Sociology)  first term ends 2023
    wroth3 @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  16. Geelsu Hwang (Dental Medicine)  first term ends 2022
    geelsuh @ upenn.edu
     
  17. Janine Remillard (GSE)  third term ends 2023
    janiner @ upenn.edu
     
  18. Chinedum Osuji (SEAS/CBE)  first term ends 2022
    cosuji @ seas.upenn.edu
     
  19. Mark Allen (SEAS/ESE)  pending constituency election
    mallen @ seas.upenn.edu
     
  20. Domenic Vitiello (Weitzman Design)  first term ends 2022
    vitiello @ design.upenn.edu
     
  21. Eric Feldman (Law)  pending constituency election
    efeldman @ law.upenn.edu
     
  22. John Holmes (PSOM/Biostatistics, Epidemiology and Informatics)  second term ends 2023
    jhholmes @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  23. VACANT
     
  24. Karthik Rajasekaran (PSOM/Otorhinolaryngology)  first term ends 2023
    karthik.rajasekaran @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  25. (PSOM/Neurology)  first term ends 2023
    p @ .upenn.edu
     
  26. Kenneth Margulies (PSOM/Medicine)  second term ends 2022
    kenneth.margulies @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  27. Ryan Greysen (PSOM/Medicine)  pending constituency election
    ryan.greysen @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  28. Rebecka Peebles (PSOM/Pediatrics)  second term ends 2023
    peeblesr @ email.chop.edu
     
  29. VACANT
     
  30. Joseph Libonati (Nursing)  first term ends 2022
    jlibonat @ nursing.upenn.edu
     
  31. Ezekiel Dixon-Román (Social Policy and Practice)  pending constituency election
    ezekield @ sp2.upenn.edu
     
  32. De'Broski Herbert (Vet Medicine)  first term ends 2022
    debroski @ vet.upenn.edu
     
  33. Dipti Pitta (Vet Medicine)  first term ends 2022
    dpitta @ vet.upenn.edu
     
  34. VACANT
     
  35. Eric Orts (Wharton)  second term ends 2022
    ortse @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  36. Daniel Raff (Wharton)  first term ends 2022
    raff @ wharton.upenn.edu

 

List of Faculty Senate Constituencies

  1. Annenberg School for Communication
  2. School of Arts & Sciences / History
  3. School of Arts & Sciences / Anthropology, History of Art, Music
  4. School of Arts & Sciences / Mathematics
  5. School of Arts & Sciences / Biology
  6. School of Arts & Sciences / Chemistry, Earth & Environmental Science, History & Sociology of Science
  7. School of Arts & Sciences / Classical Studies, Germanic Languages & Literatures, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  8. School of Arts & Sciences / Economics
  9. School of Arts & Sciences / English
  10. School of Arts & Sciences / Linguistics, Philosophy
  11. School of Arts & Sciences / East Asia Languages & Civilizations, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies
  12. School of Arts & Sciences / Physics & Astronomy
  13. School of Arts & Sciences / Political Science
  14. School of Arts & Sciences / Psychology
  15. School of Arts & Sciences / Sociology, Criminology
  16. School of Dental Medicine
  17. Graduate School of Education
  18. School of Engineering & Applied Science / Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  19. School of Engineering & Applied Science / Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering
  20. Weitzman School of Design
  21. Law School
  22. Perelman School of Medicine / Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Cancer Biology, Cell & Developmental Biology, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
  23. Perelman School of Medicine / Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology
  24. Perelman School of Medicine / Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, Family Medicine & Community Health, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry
  25. Perelman School of Medicine / Genetics, Medical Ethics & Health Policy, Microbiology, Neurology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Physiology, Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics
  26. Perelman School of Medicine / Department of Medicine:  Cardiovascular Medicine, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism, Gastroenterology, Infectious Diseases, Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care, Renal-Electrolyte & Hypertension, Sleep Medicine
  27. Perelman School of Medicine / Department of Medicine:  General Internal Medicine, Geriatrics, Hematology & Oncology, Rheumatology, Translational Medicine & Human Genetics
  28. Perelman School of Medicine / Pediatrics
  29. Perelman School of Medicine / Radiology, Surgery
  30. School of Nursing
  31. School of Social Policy & Practice
  32. School of Veterinary Medicine / Biomedical Sciences, Pathobiology
  33. School of Veterinary Medicine / Clinical Studies - New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies & Advanced Medicine
  34. Wharton School / Accounting, Health Care Management, Operations, Information, & Decisions, Statistics
  35. Wharton School / Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business Economics & Public Policy
  36. Wharton School / Management, Marketing, Real Estate

(Constituencies updated July 2019)