Senate Executive Committee (SEC) 2022-2023 Membership

Officers

  • CHAIR:  Vivian L. Gadsden (Education)  term ends 2024
    viviang @ upenn.edu
  • CHAIR-ELECT:  Tulia G. Falleti (SAS/Political Science)  term ends 2025
    falleti @ sas.upenn.edu
  • PAST CHAIR:  William W. Braham (Weitzman Design)  term ends 2023
    brahamw @ design.upenn.edu

 

  • SECRETARY:  Daniel Beiting (Vet Medicine)  term ends 2024
    beiting @ vet.upenn.edu
  • SECRETARY-ELECT:  Megan Ryerson (Weitzman Design)  term ends 2025
    mryerson @ design.upenn.edu
  • PAST SECRETARY:  Catherine McDonald (Nursing)  term ends 2023
    mcdonalc @ nursing.upenn.edu

 

At-Large Representatives

  • Mary Regina Boland (PSOM/Biostatistics, Epidemiology & Informatics)  term ends 2023
    bolandm @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  • Donita Brady (PSOM/Cancer Biology)  term ends 2023
    bradyd @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
  • David Eng (SAS/English)  term ends 2025
    deng @ english.upenn.edu
  • Ann Farnsworth-Alvear (SAS/History)  term ends 2024
    farnswor @ sas.upenn.edu
  • Daniel Hammer (SEAS/Bioengineering)  term ends 2024
    hammer @ seas.upenn.edu
  • Nancy Hirschmann (SAS/Political Science)  term ends 2025
    njh @ sas.upenn.edu
  • Kenneth Margulies (PSOM/Medicine)  term ends 2024
    kenneth.margulies @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  • Rose Nolen-Walston (Vet Medicine)  term ends 2023
    rnolenw @ vet.upenn.edu
  • Benjamin Pierce (SEAS/CIS)  term ends 2024
    bcpierce @ seas.upenn.edu 
  • Li Shen (PSOM/Biostatistics, Epidemiology & Informatics)  term ends 2024
    li.shen @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu 
  • Emily Steiner (SAS/English)  term ends 2023
    steiner @ sas.upenn.edu

 

Assistant Professor Representatives

  • Masoud Akbarzadeh  (Weitzman Design)  term ends 2024
    masouda @ design.upenn.edu
  • Pilar Gonalons-Pons (SAS/Sociology)  term ends 2023
    pgonalon @ sas.upenn.edu
  • Katharine Rendle (PSOM/Family Medicine & Community Health)  term ends 2023
    katharine.rendle @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu

 

PASEF-Appointed Representative

  • David Manning (PSOM/Pharmacology)  term ends 2023
    manning @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu

 

Constituency Representatives
(See below for composition of each constituency)

  1. Damon Centola (Annenberg)  second term ends 2023
    dcentola @ asc.upenn.edu
     
  2. Warren Breckman (SAS/History)  first term ends 2024
    breckman @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  3. Theodore Schurr (SAS/Anthropology)  first term ends 2023
    tgschurr @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  4. Ted Chinburg (SAS/Mathematics)  second term ends 2024
    ted @ math.upenn.edu
     
  5. Wei Guo (SAS/Biology)  second term ends 2024
    guowei @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  6. Joseph Subotnik (SAS/Chemistry)  pending confirmation
    subotnik @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  7. Kathryn Hellerstein (SAS/French and Francophone, Italian, and Germanic Studies)  third term ends 2023
    khellers @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  8. Steven Matthews (SAS/Economics)  first term ends 2023
    stevenma @ upenn.edu
     
  9. VACANT (SAS/English)  
     
  10. Rolf Noyer (SAS/Linguistics)  first term ends 2024
    rnoyer @ ling.upenn.edu
     
  11. Megan Robb (SAS/Religious Studies)  first term ends 2023
    robbme @ sas.upenn.edu
    Alternate:  Donovan Schaefer (SAS/Religious Studies)
     
  12. Philip Nelson (SAS/Physics & Astronomy)  first term ends 2023
    pcn @ physics.upenn.edu
     
  13. Julia Lynch (SAS/Political Science)  third term ends 2023
    jflynch @ sas.upenn.edu
    Alternate:  Marc Meredith (SAS/Political Science)
     
  14. Alan Stocker (SAS/Psychology)  first term ends 2024
    astocker @ psych.upenn.edu
     
  15. Wendy Roth (SAS / Sociology)  first term ends 2023
    wroth3 @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  16. VACANT (Dental Medicine)
     
  17. Janine Remillard (GSE)  third term ends 2023
    janiner @ upenn.edu
    Alternate:  Amy Stornaiuolo (GSE)
     
  18. VACANT (SEAS) 
     
  19. Mark Allen (SEAS/ESE)  second term ends 2023
    mallen @ seas.upenn.edu
     
  20. Domenic Vitiello (Weitzman Design)  pending confirmation
    vitiello @ design.upenn.edu
     
  21. Eric Feldman (Law)  third term ends 2023
    efeldman @ law.upenn.edu
     
  22. John Holmes (PSOM/Biostatistics, Epidemiology and Informatics)  second term ends 2023
    jhholmes @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  23. Stephen Avery (PSOM/Radiation Oncology)  first term ends 2023
    stephen.avery @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  24. Karthik Rajasekaran (PSOM/Otorhinolaryngology)  first term ends 2023
    karthik.rajasekaran @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  25. Allison Willis (PSOM/Neurology)  first term ends 2024
    allison.willis2 @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
    Alternate:  Arupa Ganguly (PSOM/Genetics)
     
  26. Vera Krymskaya (PSOM/Medicine)  first term ends 2024
    krymskay @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu 
     
  27. Ryan Greysen (PSOM/Medicine)  second term ends 2023
    ryan.greysen @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  28. Rebecka Peebles (PSOM/Pediatrics)  second term ends 2023
    peeblesr @ email.chop.edu
     
  29. VACANT (PSOM/Surgery)  
     
  30. Dalmacio Dennis Flores (Nursing)  first term ends 2024
    dalmacio @ nursing.upenn.edu
     
  31. Ezekiel Dixon-Román (Social Policy and Practice)  third term ends 2023
    ezekield @ sp2.upenn.edu
     
  32. Christopher Lengner (Vet Medicine)  first term ends 2024
    lengner @ vet.upenn.edu
     
  33. Andrew Van Eps (Vet Medicine)  first term ends 2024
    vaneps @ vet.upenn.edu
     
  34. Christopher Ittner (Wharton)  first term ends 2024
    ittner @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  35. Eric Orts (Wharton)  pending confirmation
    ortse @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  36. Jagmohan Raju (Wharton)  first term ends 2024
    rajuj @ wharton.upenn.edu
    Alternate:  Iwan Barankay (Wharton)

 

List of Faculty Senate Constituencies

  1. Annenberg School for Communication
  2. School of Arts & Sciences / History
  3. School of Arts & Sciences / Anthropology, History of Art, Music
  4. School of Arts & Sciences / Mathematics
  5. School of Arts & Sciences / Biology
  6. School of Arts & Sciences / Chemistry, Earth & Environmental Science, History & Sociology of Science
  7. School of Arts & Sciences / Classical Studies, French & Francophone, Italian, & German Studies, Slavic Languages & Literatures, Spanish & Portuguese
  8. School of Arts & Sciences / Economics
  9. School of Arts & Sciences / English
  10. School of Arts & Sciences / Linguistics, Philosophy
  11. School of Arts & Sciences / East Asia Languages & Civilizations, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies
  12. School of Arts & Sciences / Physics & Astronomy
  13. School of Arts & Sciences / Political Science
  14. School of Arts & Sciences / Psychology
  15. School of Arts & Sciences / Sociology, Criminology
  16. School of Dental Medicine
  17. Graduate School of Education
  18. School of Engineering & Applied Science / Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  19. School of Engineering & Applied Science / Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering
  20. Weitzman School of Design
  21. Law School
  22. Perelman School of Medicine / Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Cancer Biology, Cell & Developmental Biology, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
  23. Perelman School of Medicine / Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology
  24. Perelman School of Medicine / Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, Family Medicine & Community Health, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry
  25. Perelman School of Medicine / Genetics, Medical Ethics & Health Policy, Microbiology, Neurology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Physiology, Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics
  26. Perelman School of Medicine / Department of Medicine:  Cardiovascular Medicine, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism, Gastroenterology, Infectious Diseases, Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care, Renal-Electrolyte & Hypertension, Sleep Medicine
  27. Perelman School of Medicine / Department of Medicine:  General Internal Medicine, Geriatrics, Hematology & Oncology, Rheumatology, Translational Medicine & Human Genetics
  28. Perelman School of Medicine / Pediatrics
  29. Perelman School of Medicine / Radiology, Surgery
  30. School of Nursing
  31. School of Social Policy & Practice
  32. School of Veterinary Medicine / Biomedical Sciences, Pathobiology
  33. School of Veterinary Medicine / Clinical Studies - New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies & Advanced Medicine
  34. Wharton School / Accounting, Health Care Management, Operations, Information, & Decisions, Statistics
  35. Wharton School / Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business Economics & Public Policy
  36. Wharton School / Management, Marketing, Real Estate

(Constituencies updated July 2022)