Senate Executive Committee (SEC)

2019-2020 Membership

Officers

  • CHAIR:  Steven Kimbrough (Wharton)  term ends 2021
    kimbrough @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  • CHAIR-ELECT:  Kathleen Hall Jamieson (Annenberg)  term ends 2022
    kathleen.jamieson @ asc.upenn.edu
     
  • PAST CHAIR:  Jennifer Pinto-Martin (Nursing)  term ends 2020
    pinto @ nursing.upenn.edu

     
  • SECRETARY:  Carmen Guerra (PSOM/Medicine)  term ends 2021
    carmen.guerra @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  • SECRETARY-ELECT:  Alison Buttenheim (Nursing)  term ends 2022
    abutt @ nursing.upenn.edu
     
  • PAST SECRETARY:  Ayelet Ruscio (SAS/Psychology)  term ends 2020
    ruscio @ psych.upenn.edu

 

At-Large Representatives

  • Gad Allon (Wharton)  term ends 2022
    gadallon @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  • Aletha Akers (PSOM/Pediatrics)  term ends 2022
    akersa @ email.chop.edu
     
  • Lee Bassett (SEAS/ESE)  term ends 2022
    lbassett @ seas.upenn.edu
     
  • Carolyn Cannuscio (PSOM/Family Medicine)  term ends 2022
    cannusci @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  • Emily Falk (Annenberg)  term ends 2020
    emily.falk @ asc.upenn.edu
     
  • Chao Guo (Social Policy and Practice)  term ends 2021
    chaoguo @ sp2.upenn.edu
     
  • Robert Hurst (PSOM/Radiology)  term ends 2020
    robert.hurst @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  • Hans-Peter Kohler (SAS/Sociology)  term ends 2020
    hpkohler @ pop.upenn.edu
     
  • Jianghong Liu (Nursing)  term ends 2021
    jhliu @ nursing.upenn.edu
     
  • Jennifer Lukes (SEAS/MEAM)  term ends 2020
    jrlukes@seas.upenn.edu
     
  • Guillermo Ordonez (SAS/Economics)  term ends 2021
    ordonez@ econ.upenn.edu
     
  • Melissa Wilde (SAS/Sociology)  term ends 2021
    mwilde@sas.upenn.edu

 

Assistant Professor Representatives

  • Firooz Aflatouni (SEAS/ESE)  term ends 2021
    firooz@seas.upenn.edu
     
  • Amy Castro Baker (Social Policy and Practice)  term ends 2020
    amybaker @ sp2.upenn.edu
     
  • Dalmacio Dennis Flores (Nursing)  term ends 2021
    dalmacio @ nursing.upenn.edu

 

PASEF-Appointed Representative

  • Martin Pring (PSOM/Physiology)  term ends 2020, unlimited renewals
    pringm@pennmedicine.upenn.edu

 

Constituency Representatives
(See below for composition of each constituency)

  1. Damon Centola (Annenberg)  first term ends 2021
    dcentola @ asc.upenn.edu
     
  2. Robert St. George (SAS/History)  second term ends 2020
    stgeorge @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  3. Jairo Moreno (SAS/Music)  first term ends 2021
    jairo @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  4. VACANT
     
  5. Brian Gregory (SAS/Biology)  second term ends 2020
    bdgregor @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  6. James Petersson (SAS/Chemistry)  first term ends 2020
    ejamesp @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  7. Kathryn Hellerstein (SAS/Germanic Languages and Literatures)  second term ends 2021
    khellers @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  8. Jere Behrman (SAS/Economics)  first term ends 2020
    jbehrman @ upenn.edu
     
  9. VACANT
     
  10. Daniel Singer (SAS/Philosophy)  first term ends 2020
    singerd @ phil.upenn.edu
     
  11. David Spafford (SAS/EALC)  first term ends 2021
    spafford @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  12. Mirjam Cvetic (SAS/Physics and Astronomy)  second term ends 2021
    cvetic @ physics.upenn.edu
     
  13. Julia Lynch (SAS/Political Science)  second term ends 2021
    jflynch @ sas.upenn.edu
     
  14. VACANT
     
  15. Chenoa Flippen (SAS/Sociology)  second term ends 2021
    chenoa @ upenn.edu
     
  16. Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia (Dental School)  second term ends 2020
    battagli @ upenn.edu
     
  17. Janine Remillard (GSE)  second term ends 2021
    janiner @ upenn.edu
     
  18. John Bassani (SSEAS/MEAM)  first term ends 2020
    bassani @ seas.upenn.edu
     
  19. Mark Allen (SEAS/ESE)  first term ends 2021
    mallen@seas.upenn.edu
     
  20. Franca Trubiano (Design)  second term ends 2020
    trubiano @ upenn.edu
     
  21. Eric Feldman (Law)  second term ends 2021
    efeldman @ law.upenn.edu
     
  22. John Holmes (PSOM/Biostatistics, Epidemiology and Informatics)  first term ends 2021
    jhholmes @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  23. Jacob Gutsche (PSOM/Anesthesiology)  first term ends 2021
    jacob.gutsche @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  24. Desmond Oathes (PSOM/Psychiatry)  first term ends 2021
    oathes @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  25. Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre (PSOM/Neurology)  second term ends 2021
    pedro.gonzalez-alegre @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  26. Kenneth Margulies (PSOM/Medicine)  first term ends 2020
    kenneth.margulies @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  27. Ryan Greysen (PSOM/Medicine)  first term ends 2021
    ryan.greysen @ pennmedicine.upenn.edu
     
  28. Rebecka Peebles (PSOM/Pediatrics)  first term ends 2021
    peeblesr @ email.chop.edu
     
  29. Lewis Kaplan (PSOM/Surgery)  second term ends 2021
    lewis.kaplan @ uphs.upenn.edu
     
  30. Jie Deng (Nursing)  first term ends 2020
    jiedeng @ nursing.upenn.edu
     
  31. Ezekiel Dixon-Román (Social Policy and Practice)  second term ends 2021
    ezekield @ sp2.upenn.edu
     
  32. Anna Kashina (Vet School)  second term ends 2020
    akashina @ vet.upenn.edu
     
  33. Paula Henthorn (Vet School)  second term ends 2020
    henthorn @ vet.upenn.edu
     
  34. Eric Clemons (Wharton)  second term ends 2021
    clemons @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  35. Eric Orts (Wharton)  first term ends 2020
    ortse @ wharton.upenn.edu
     
  36. Jonah Berger (Wharton)  first term ends 2020
    jberger @ wharton.upenn.edu

 

List of Faculty Senate Constituencies

  1. Annenberg School for Communication
  2. School of Arts & Sciences / History
  3. School of Arts & Sciences / Anthropology, History of Art, Music
  4. School of Arts & Sciences / Mathematics
  5. School of Arts & Sciences / Biology
  6. School of Arts & Sciences / Chemistry, Earth & Environmental Science, History & Sociology of Science
  7. School of Arts & Sciences / Classical Studies, Germanic Languages & Literatures, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  8. School of Arts & Sciences / Economics
  9. School of Arts & Sciences / English
  10. School of Arts & Sciences / Linguistics, Philosophy
  11. School of Arts & Sciences / East Asia Languages & Civilizations, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies
  12. School of Arts & Sciences / Physics & Astronomy
  13. School of Arts & Sciences / Political Science
  14. School of Arts & Sciences / Psychology
  15. School of Arts & Sciences / Sociology, Criminology
  16. School of Dental Medicine
  17. Graduate School of Education
  18. School of Engineering & Applied Science / Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  19. School of Engineering & Applied Science / Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering
  20. Weitzman School of Design
  21. Law School
  22. Perelman School of Medicine / Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Cancer Biology, Cell & Developmental Biology, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
  23. Perelman School of Medicine / Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology
  24. Perelman School of Medicine / Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, Family Medicine & Community Health, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry
  25. Perelman School of Medicine / Genetics, Medical Ethics & Health Policy, Microbiology, Neurology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Physiology, Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics
  26. Perelman School of Medicine / Department of Medicine:  Cardiovascular Medicine, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism, Gastroenterology, Infectious Diseases, Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care, Renal-Electrolyte & Hypertension, Sleep Medicine
  27. Perelman School of Medicine / Department of Medicine:  General Internal Medicine, Geriatrics, Hematology & Oncology, Rheumatology, Translational Medicine & Human Genetics
  28. Perelman School of Medicine / Pediatrics
  29. Perelman School of Medicine / Radiology, Surgery
  30. School of Nursing
  31. School of Social Policy & Practice
  32. School of Veterinary Medicine / Biomedical Sciences, Pathobiology
  33. School of Veterinary Medicine / Clinical Studies - New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies & Advanced Medicine
  34. Wharton School / Accounting, Health Care Management, Operations, Information, & Decisions, Statistics
  35. Wharton School / Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business Economics & Public Policy
  36. Wharton School / Management, Marketing, Real Estate

(Constituencies updated July 2019)